DITA.COM – PRIVACY STATEMENT

This Privacy Statement describes what personal information we collect through our website at www.dita.com and how we use, disclose, and share it. This Privacy Statement applies to activities by Dita Eyewear Europe, Ltd. (“DITA,” “we,” or “us”).

You should read this Privacy Statement in full, but here are a few key points:

• Any time you visit our website, we collect some personal information from you like your IP address and the type of device you’re using.
• We collect information using cookies and similar technologies to customize your experience on our website and show you interest-based ads on other websites you visit. You can learn more about our use of cookies and similar technologies, and your choices about these technologies, here.
• If you place an order on our website, we collect personal information that you give to us like your name, address, payment card information, and phone number in order to process your transaction, provide you with customer service, and provide you with information about your order and products.
• Even if you don’t make a purchase, you can choose to share information with us like your name and email address. We use this information to send you marketing emails if you indicate that you wish to receive them from us.
• If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, or how we collect or process your personal information, you can email us at [email protected] .

Types of Information DITA Collects

Through our website, we collect information that you actively submit. We also automatically collect other information about you and your activities on our website.

Actively Submitted Information

When you actively send us information through our website, you are providing, and we collect information such as your name, email address, billing address, shipping address, telephone number, and credit or debit card information (including your credit or debit card number, expiration date, and CVV code). We collect actively submitted information primarily for the purpose for which you originally sent it to us. We may also use this information internally to improve our products and services, and as otherwise described in this Privacy Statement.

• If you place an order on our website, we use your name, billing address, shipping address, and credit or debit card information to process payment for your order and ship products to you. We use your email address and phone number to send you information about your order and provide you with customer service. We may use your shipping address to send you important information about your DITA products in the future, such as consumer warranty or product safety information. If you do not provide this information, we cannot accept your order.
• If you submit your email address and indicate that you wish to receive marketing emails from us, we will use your email address to send you information about our products, services, online content, and events. You can opt out of receiving marketing emails as explained below.
• If you create an account on our website, we will associate your name and email address with your order history. If you indicate that you wish for us to save your preferred billing address and shipping address, these addresses will be associated with your account and populated into our checkout form if you place an order while logged in to your account.

Automatically Collected Information

When you visit our website, we automatically collect information about your device and Internet connection, such your IP address, device information, Internet service provider, the date and time you access our website, the Internet address of websites from which you link to our website, the computer technology you are using, and your movements and preferences on our website. We automatically collect this type of information to administer, protect and improve our website and our systems; to better understand the preferences of our website visitors and to show them interest-based ads on other websites; to identify server problems; and to compile aggregated statistics about website usage.

We use technologies that many other websites employ to automatically collect this information, including, cookies, web beacons, and pixel tags. We describe our use of cookies and similar technologies, and your choices about these technologies, in our Cookies Policy. We may use cookies and similar technologies to collect information in connection with future visits from that website, to recognize you as a previous visitor and to track your activity on our website. As detailed in our Cookies Policy, you may set your browser to notify you when a cookie is sent or to refuse cookies altogether, but certain features of our website might not work without cookies.

We reserve our right to implement other technologies in the future such as additional cookies, Internet tags, web beacons, and navigational data collection tools (log files, server logs, or click stream), and shall obtain consent from users as required by applicable law prior to implementing such technologies.

Combinations of Actively Submitted and Automatically Collected Information

We may combine automatically collected information with information that you actively submit to us. We do so in order to provide better service to website visitors, compile and analyze statistics and trends, better understand user preferences, deliver interest-based advertising, and to otherwise administer and improve our website for your use.

Sharing, Disclosures, and Transfers of Information

We share your information as set forth below. In the limited circumstances where we share your personal information, we do so subject to your consent, because it’s necessary to process your orders and operate our website, or because it’s required by law.

How We Share and Disclose Your Information

Service Providers. We may share your personal information with both affiliated and unaffiliated third-party service providers to perform functions and provide services to us. For example, we use third-party services to host our website, to help us understand and improve the use of our website, and to help us conduct our marketing and promotional campaigns. We share your payment information with third-party payment services providers to process payments; prevent, detect and investigate fraud or other prohibited activities; facilitate dispute resolution such as chargebacks or refunds; and for other purposes associated with the acceptance of credit or debit cards. Such service providers are subject to contractual obligations consistent with this Privacy Statement, applicable law, and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures, and receive your personal information on the condition that they use it only on our behalf and pursuant to our instructions.

Corporate Affiliates. The information collected about you may be accessed by or shared with subsidiaries and affiliates of DITA, whose use and disclosure of your personal information is subject to this Privacy Statement.

Business Transfers. We may disclose or transfer information, including personal information, as part of any merger, sale, and transfer of our assets, acquisition or restructuring of all or part of our business, bankruptcy, or similar event.

Legally Required. We may disclose your information if we are required to do so by law.

Protection of Rights. We may disclose information where we believe it necessary to respond to claims asserted against us or, comply with legal process (e.g., subpoenas or warrants), enforce or administer our agreements and terms, prevent fraud, assess risk, conduct investigations, and protect the rights, information security, property or safety of DITA, you, or others.

Transfers of Information Outside the European Economic Area

DITA shares your personal information globally with other companies in the DITA Group in order to carry out the activities specified in this Privacy Statement. This may include DITA Group companies in the following countries: the United States, Australia, Japan, and South Korea. DITA may also subcontract processing to, or share your personal information with, third parties located in countries other than your home country. Your personal information, therefore, may be subject to privacy laws that are different from and/or less protective than those in your country of residence.

Personal information collected within the European Economic Area may, for example, be transferred to and processed by third parties located in a country outside of the European Economic Area. In such instances DITA shall ensure that the transfer of your personal information is carried out in accordance with applicable privacy laws and, in particular, that appropriate contractual, technical, and organizational measures are in place such as the Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the EU Commission.

By providing your personal information or using our website, you consent to such processing and transfers.

Managing Your Information

You have certain legal rights regarding the personal information we collect from you.

Accessing or Rectifying Your Personal Information. If you have created an account on our website, you can log in to your account to access, correct, delete, or modify the personal information you have provided to us that is associated with your account. To request access to personal information DITA that holds about you, email [email protected] .

Deletion. To request that DITA delete personal information, email [email protected] .

Object, Restrict, or Withdraw Consent. To object to, restrict, or withdraw consent for DITA’s processing of your personal information, email [email protected] .

pting Out of Direct Marketing. You can opt out of receiving direct marketing emails by: (1) contacting us at [email protected] , (2) clicking the “Unsubscribe” link in DITA’s emails, or (3) updating your “Newsletter Subscriptions” when logged in to your account.

Portability. To request the personal information you have shared with DITA in a downloadable format, email [email protected] .

Lodge a Complaint. If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal information, you can contact and are free to lodge a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commissioner (An Coimisinéir Cosanta Sonraí) or your local Data Protection Authority.

Other Rights Under Law. This Privacy Statement and any additional terms referenced herein or otherwise specified on our website will not affect your rights under law in your country of residence which cannot be limited.

Retention and Deletion of Information

We keep your personal information only as long as necessary to provide you with customer service and for legitimate and essential business purposes, such as maintaining the performance of our website, making data-driven business decisions about our products and services, complying with our legal obligations, providing you with consumer warranty and product safety information, and resolving disputes.

If you request, we will delete or anonymize your personal information so that it no longer identifies you, unless, we are legally allowed or required to maintain certain personal information, including situations such as the following:

• If there is an unresolved issue relating to an order you placed on our website, such as an unresolved return, warranty claim, or dispute, we will retain the necessary personal information until the issue is resolved;
• Where we are required to retain the personal information for our legal, tax, audit, and accounting obligations, we will retain the necessary personal information for the period required by applicable law; and/or,
• Where necessary for our legitimate business interests such as fraud prevention or to maintain the security of our users.

Keeping Your Information Secure

We implement reasonable and appropriate technical and organizational measures to help protect the security of your personal information; however, you should keep in mind that no Internet transmission is ever completely secure or error-free. We have implemented various policies including pseudonymization, encryption, access, and retention policies to guard against unauthorized access and unnecessary retention of personal information in our systems.

If you create an account on our website, your password protects your account. You should use a unique and strong password, limit access to your computer and browser, and log out after having used your account.

Minimum Age

Our website is not directed to children, and you may not place an order on our website if you are under the age of eighteen (18) years, or the age of majority in your country. If you are under this age, or the age to consent to the processing of personal information in your country (some countries allow your parent or guardian to do so on your behalf), please do not use our website.

Scope of Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement covers only information collected through the website. It does not apply to any other information, such as information that we collect offline or information that others collect on websites that are linked to our website. We encourage you to read the privacy statement or policy of every website you visit.

Changes to Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement is effective and current as of May 25, 2018. We will amend it from time to time as our technology, services, and business models change. If we change it, we will post a revised version on our website. If we make a change to this Privacy Statement that, in our sole discretion is material, we’ll notify you of these changes by posting a prominent notice on our website and sending you an email about these changes if you have given us your email address. Please check back periodically, and especially before you provide any personal information to us.

Data Controller

The data controller responsible for your personal information is Dita Eyewear Europe, Ltd., with an address of:

Suite 1, Ground Floor Distillery Building
Fumbally Court, Fumbally Lane
Dublin D08 TE80, Ireland

Questions

If you have any comments, questions, complaints or concerns about any privacy related issues, please contact us at [email protected] .